New Video Tutoring Request!


Privacy Policy

Effective as of December 4, 2015


This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through our website, www.mypeertutors.com (the "Site"), and through the software applications made available by Mypeertutors.com, Corp. ("Mypeertutors" or "we") for use on computers and mobile devices (the "Software" and, collectively with the Site, the "Services"). By downloading, accessing or using the Services, or providing information to us in connection with the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


Mypeertutors is committed to safeguarding the information we collected from you (“you,” “users”), who use our Services. To provide safe and secure service, we want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.


The EU is implementing new data privacy rules, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Unfortunately, our service is intended to serve users in the U.S. Because it was not designed to comply with all GDPR requirements, Mypeertutors.com will not be available to EU residents. If you are residents of the EU, you must not sign up our website and must not leave your personal information on our website, additionally even though you succeed to sign up our site with non-EU residents despite of our notice,
your personal information is not protected by GDPR and we have no responsibility to use it with our way.
This means we may not serve users we believe are residents of the EU, and can delete the personal information of those users without any notice.
We are truly sorry that we are unable to offer our service to EU residents.


PERSONAL INFORMATION


1. Personal Information We May Collect


"Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual. In addition to Personal Information, Other Information (as defined below) may be collected in connection with the Services; the collection, use and disclosure of Other Information is addressed separately below, under the heading "OTHER INFORMATION".


We and our third-party service providers may collect the following Personal Information from you. Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) contact data (such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and billing address); (2) financial date (such as your credit card number, debit card number, or bank account number); (3) demographic date (such as your zip code, age, gender, and sex); (4) other personal data (such as profile picture, preference, area of interest, and other personally identifiable information about you and third parties that you may choose to transmit through the Services, including personally identifiable information contained within files, video or audio calls or text messages.) (4) SSN(Social Security Number, Mypeertutors.com may request SSN before sending gift card for tax report. SSN will be encrypted and Mypeertutors.com will not collect SSN. Mypeertutors.com comply with Social Security Number protection policy.)


With your permission, we and our third-party service providers may collect Personal Information from you about third parties that are included in your computer's or mobile device's address book functionality. Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we will use such Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with a list of Mypeertutors users whom you may potentially know and, if you request that we do so, sending connection requests to such users on your behalf. For example, if you agree to send your address book information to us, we may attempt to match your contacts against our directory of current Mypeertutors users, although we cannot guarantee that such matches will be accurate. After the matching process is complete, you may send connection requests to such users either via e-mail or through the Services. Except as noted in this section, all other terms of this Privacy Policy apply to such Personal Information that we collect through such address book functionality, including terms regarding the storage and security of Personal Information.


We do not request, solicit or intend to collect any other personally identifiable information, and you should not disclose any such information in connection with the Services. IF YOU PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED BY US FOR THE USE OF SERVICES, TO ANY PARTIES INCLUDING MYPEERTUTOR, OTHER USERS, OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS (“DISCLOSED PARTY”), YOU ARE REPRESENTING THAT (1) YOU CONSENT THE DISCLOSED PARTY TO USE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION; (2) YOU INTEND TO SHARE SUCH INFORMATION VOLUNTARILY; AND (3) YOU HAVE AUTHORITY TO DISCLOSE SUCH INFORMATION. PLEASE TAKE NOTE THAT WE WILL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE DID NOT REQUEST.


2. How We May Use Personal Information


We and our third-party service providers may use Personal Information:


(a) To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send newsletters to you, complete your commercial transactions and operate the Services.
(b) To send to you administrative information, including information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
(c) To allow you to send and receive messages (including files, video and audio calls and text messages), connection requests and invitations to other individuals, through or in connection with the Services, and to send and receive such messages, connection requests and invitations on your behalf.
(d) To provide a public directory of Mypeertutors users and identify you to other Mypeertutors users whom you may potentially know, unless you opt-out in accordance with the "CHOICES AND ACCESS" section below.
(e) To send to you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you opt-out in accordance with the "CHOICES AND ACCESS" section below.
(f) For our business purposes, such as quality assessment, data analysis, audits, development of new products, improvement of the Services, identification of usage trends and for purposes of determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
(g) As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, service providers, you or others, including through credit-fraud protection and risk reduction; (g) at our discretion under emergency circumstances, to notify emergency services or your family members, personal representative or other individuals involved in your care of your location and condition; or (h) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.


3. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed


Your Personal Information may be disclosed:
(a) To our third-party service providers that may provide services such as hosting of the Services, data analysis, IT services and infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, payment processing and other similar services. Please note that we may use cloud service providers in connection with the hosting of the Services and the storage of Personal Information, and we may have limited or no opportunity or ability to impose contractual restrictions on these and other service providers.
(b) To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages (including files, video and audio calls and text messages), connection requests or invitations through or in connection with the Services, including messages, connection n requests and invitations that we may send on your behalf.
(c) By you, through messages (including files, video and audio calls and text messages), chats, message boards, forums, public profile pages, user directories and blogs and other functionality with which you are able to share or post information and materials. Please note that any information and materials that you post or disclose using such functionality will become public information, and may be available for other users of the Services and the general public to record, access, use, alter, manipulate or disclose to other individuals or social networking sites such as Facebook or YouTube. We are not responsible for such recording, access, use, alteration, manipulation or disclosure. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, in connection with the Services.
(d) To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).
(e) As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, service providers, you or others, including through credit-fraud protection and risk reduction; (g) at our discretion under emergency circumstances, to notify emergency services or your family members, personal representative or other individuals involved in your care of your location and condition; or (h) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.


CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)


The federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that we inform the parents of our practices with regards to our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13, and to obtain parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing any such information.


1. Information we collect from children under age 13


"Child" refers to any person under the age of 13. We may collect from children:


(a) An email address that may be used by us to communicate directly with the child. This email address is never made available to any other user of the Site, nor to any third party.


(b) A username used to uniquely identify each child. This username may be disclosed on our website, for example, in chatrooms, or any other part of the Site on which the child may participate. Other members of the website may use the child's username to directly contact the child (for example, by private message or in online chatting sessions).


(c) Age, sex, interests and a picture of each child. Age, sex, interests and a picture of the child will be used to help other children or users of similar age and interests to find the child and connect with him/her. We may also use children’s age, sex, interests and pictures to help other children identify each other. Each child’s age, sex, interests and picture will never be shared with anyone else other than another child user of our website.


(d) Child’s real name. The child's name will only be used for internal purposes, or at the request of the parents. The child's real name will never be made publicly available on our website by us.


(e) Other non-identifying data. We may also collect data in the course of a child’s participation on the website. Such other data may include the child’s activities on the website. The data may be combined or associated with the child's username, and may be available on the website.


(f) Children’s Self-Posted Information. Children may also post other data or information concerning himself or herself. Over the course of participating in the activities provided on our website, children may disclose about themselves, for example, during any chat sessions. We will post reminders not to disclose personal information that is not absolutely necessary for the purpose of enjoying the website as intended. As far as we can foresee, there is no need for a child to disclose his or her personal information in addition to what is required to register with our website. However, we cannot monitor each and every chat and other activities between a tutor and tutee and whether a tutor or tutee discloses or divulges his or her personal information. We are unlikely able to prevent such disclosure should it happen. We strongly recommend that parents do periodically monitor each child’s activities.


(g) SSN(Social Security Number). Mypeertutors.com may request children’s SSN before sending gift card for tax report. SSN will be encrypted and Mypeertutors.com will not collect SSN. Mypeertutors.com comply with Social Security Number protection policy.


2. Parental rights and responsibilities


We do not collect personal information from a child, except as noted below, until we have received verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA. The exceptions are:
Where we collect the name or online contact information of a parent or child to be used for the sole purpose of obtaining parental consent (we will however delete such information from our record if we do not obtain parental consent after a reasonable time from the date of the information collection);
Where we collect online contact information from a child for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific request from the child, in which case we will use such information to re-contact the child and delete from our record; Where we collect online contact information from a child to be used to respond directly more than once to a specific request from the child and where such information is not used for any other purpose; and At any time, a parent can review or ask us to delete a child's personal information, or can refuse to permit its further collection or use, by contacting us by any of the means listed in item 3 below.


3. Contact information


Questions or comments about this policy may be sent to:


Mypeertutors.com, Corp.
300 Delaware Avenue, Ste 210
Wilmington, DE 19801
support@mypeertutors.com


OTHER INFORMATION


1. Other Information We May Collect


"Other Information" is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:


-Browser information
-Server log files
-Statistics concerning messages (including files, video and audio calls and text messages) sent or received through the Services, such as the length of such calls or messages, the IP Addresses involved and other technical parameter
-Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
-Demographic information
-Aggregated information


2. How We May Collect Other Information


We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:


-Through your device: Certain information is collected automatically through your device, such as your operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and the name and version of the software application you are using. We may also generate a unique device identifier for use by Mypeertutors to operate the Services.


-Through server log files: Your "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user uses the Services, along with the time of the use and the pages or areas visited within the Services. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites. We and our third-party service providers use IP Addresses for purposes such as helping to calculate usage levels of the Services, diagnose server problems and administer the Services.


-Using cookies: A "cookie" is a small piece of data placed on your computer by us. Within your web browser, cookies placed by our website can only be accessed by our website; other websites you visit cannot access these cookies. Cookies allow a server to transfer data to a device for recordkeeping and other purposes. We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Services, as well as for online tracking purposes. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most devices that allows you to decline the use of cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, some or all of the features, functionality and promotions available through the Services may not be available to you. To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


-Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) and other similar technologies may be used in connection with some pages and areas of the Services and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage and response rates of the Services.


-Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or WiFi signals. We may use your device's physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. We may also share your device's physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.


-From you: We may collect demographic information such as your location, as well as other information, such as your preferred means of communication, when you voluntarily provide such information to us. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services.


-By aggregating information: Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services. For example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code.


3. How We May Use and Disclose Other Information


Because Other Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your zip code with your name). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is so combined.


PUBLIC INFORMATION


The Site has or will have video tutoring functions, message board, profile board, forum room, and any other communication functions between users. Please take note that any information that is disclosed in these areas become public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information. Also, we will not be held liable for any information you voluntarily disclosed to other users or to any third party.


The Site may contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such website. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, any third-party service providers, and any other third party operating any software applications or websites, to which the Services contain a link to. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement by us of the linked software application or website.


UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY


We reserves the right, at its discretion, without notice, to add, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes to the Site and without any notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. You understand that you have the affirmative obligation to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and you hereby agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for such changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available on or through the Services. Your use of the Services or the submission of any information through the Services following such changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.


THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS


We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. Please note that these companies may use information about your use of the Services to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to the Services, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. If you would like more information about this practice, and to know your choices with respect to it, please visit http://networkadvertising.org/
optout_nonppii.asp or http://www.aboutads.info.


SECURITY


We seek to use within Mypeertutors, reasonable, organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that are generally non-negotiable; accordingly, although we seek to conduct reasonable due diligence on such service providers, we may be unable to impose contractual obligations on them with respect to the measures they use to protect Personal Information. We are not responsible for the data security measures of any third parties. Also, we cannot be held responsible for an unauthorized person illegally obtaining your Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "CONTACT US" section below.


CHOICES AND ACCESS


Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes:
We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:


Receiving marketing-related e-mails from us based upon your Personal Information: If you no longer want to receive marketing-related e-mails from us on a going-forward basis based upon Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you may opt-out of receiving such marketing-related e-mails by accessing the "E-mail Subscriptions" page on the Site, or by clicking the "unsubscribe" link that is included at the end of such marketing-related e-mails.


We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of third parties with which we have already shared such information (i.e., to which we have already provided such information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related e-mails from us, we may still send administrative messages to you; you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.


Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the Mypeertutors public directory You may also opt-out of our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in connection with our public directory of Mypeertutors users, and our identification of other Mypeertutors users whom you may potentially know, by visiting the "Privacy" settings in your account within the Services.


1. How You Can Access Your Personal Information


If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may do so by logging into your account within the Services, or, for certain Personal Information that is not reviewable through the Services, you may contact us in accordance with the "CONTACT US" section below.


We will try to comply with your request to update your Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable. We are not responsible for changing information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your Personal Information.


GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


This policy and use of our Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States and the State of California and not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or federal courts in San Jose, California in all disputes arising out of or related to the use of the Site or Service. You expressly waive defenses based on venue, inconvenient forum, or lack of personal jurisdiction. The order or judgment entered by a state or federal court in San Jose, California shall be enforceable in the country of your residence. You expressly agree to service of court papers, summons and complaints and orders and judgments, by electronical means, waiving any procedures listed in the Hague Convention for service of court documents.


If any provision of this agreement shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from the other provisions and shall not affect the validity of the other provisions. We do not represent or warrant that the Services, or any functionality or feature thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access, download or use the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By downloading, accessing, using or submitting any information to the Services, users from outside the United States acknowledge that the Services are subject to U.S. law, and consent to the transfer of their information to the United States and any other jurisdiction, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws.


RETENTION PERIOD


We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.


CONTACT US


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to support@mypeertutors.com. Please note that information you submit through e-mail may not be secure; so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your messages to us.
SIGN INTO YOUR ACCOUNT CREATE NEW ACCOUNT

Your privacy is important to us and we will never rent or sell your information.

 
×
CREATE ACCOUNT ALREADY HAVE AN ACCOUNT?

 
×
FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?
×

Go up